Solved

How do I increase the size of my inputs with css?

Posted on 2012-03-15
8
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My my webpage linked below, I'm trying to increase the size of my radio buttons and my checkboxes, but when I increase the length and width in my css file, it seems like it only increases the size of the margins, and not the actual inputs. How do I make a really big radio button and checkbox?


my webpage
0
Comment
Question by:shampouya
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 37726551
Does our assistance affect the grade you will be receiving on this project?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shampouya
ID: 37727155
No it does not, I'm trying to do things that are not required in the assignment so that I learn more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shampouya
ID: 37727236
I changed the name of the page to not distract you from my desire for knowledge.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shampouya
ID: 37727327
Here is the updated link:

my page
0
 

Author Comment

by:shampouya
ID: 37731094
No one is willing to help me on this?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 37731121
Sorry, I don't think there is a way. It's controlled by the browser.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 500 total points
ID: 37731533
I'm not sure how you're going to use this and which browser you use, but this works in IE8:

<div style="zoom:400%;display:inline;"><input type="radio" name="r2" value="1">xxx</div>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shampouya
ID: 37755887
Very cool, I had no idea zoom existed. Thanks!
0