Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

a Red X covers my dgv after a credit card transaction.

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
After I run a credit card transaction and return to the main form imagine my surprise when a big red X covers the dgv with red borders and a white background.  No dgv can be seen except for the place it is supposed to be

Any help would be appreciated.

Jerry
0
Comment
Question by:JDL129
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37726507
You are getting an exception in GDI+, most likely. Are you doing any custom painting on the DGV? If not, the problem may be internal to the DGV.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 37726568
agreed....with the line of reasoning from kaufmed
how do you send/accept transactions to the dgv is it a win tool or a third party?

probably going to have to see all relevant code on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JDL129
ID: 37726714
Mr. Davis thanks for the response.

This is a C# control that we use to display sales choices.  We populate it using C# code.  All of this is inside a C# solution.  It looks like the form just doesn't redraw properly.  

Thanks,

Jerry
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 37726745
OK, time for some code then =)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JDL129
ID: 37726903
kaufmed!!

You were right on!  I just replaced the  control with a new one and all my troubles went away.

Thanks for all who posted.

Jerry
0