Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email from access 2003

Posted on 2012-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
How do I send emails from access 2003. I have the emails in a query and want to send them with the same subject and text. Thanks. Either with outlook 2003 or without.
0
Comment
Question by:jontyplatt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 37726815
Read this for how to send emailmails using VBA & CDO from Access.

http://www.rondebruin.nl/cdo.htm

Anything you dont understand just ask.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:csoussan
ID: 37726865
There is a built in feature called smart tags that will do various things like send email, create appointments, open contacts, etc.

Add a Smart Tag to a Control on a Form, Report, or Data Access Page
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. Open the form, report, or data access page in Design View.
  2. Select a control and then click Properties  on the toolbar to open the
      control's property sheet.
  3. Click on the Data Tab.
  4. In the SmartTags property box, do one of the following:

Click the Build button  in the SmartTags property box to open the Smart Tags dialog box. Click the smart tag that you want to add to the control, and then click OK.
Type the namespace Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) for the smart tag in the SmartTags property field. (Select PersonName)

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/add-a-smart-tag-to-a-control-HP001032672.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:csoussan
ID: 37742229
Hi jontyplatt,

Any update on your issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jontyplatt
ID: 37763201
Thanks Neilst - that works - I assume that the code is the same in Access?

I have been struggling with this on and off for years - I wrote a database my the sailing club 10 years ago and they keep pestering me to do this update and I have been unable to get it to work - so thanks

sorry for the late reply - I have a day job and I am doing this update to the database for free!
0