Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Re-creating an Eclipse project from an existing directory (workspace)

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello I have a couple of Eclipse projects which I need to re-create. Should I create a new workspace and then import it all in there?

 Thanks,
Midani Tickabooma
0
Comment
Question by:Midani22
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 37726565
You should be able to import a project without creating a new workspace
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gudii9 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37726596
Here are interesting explanation, links

Use File > Import and select General > Existing Projects into Workspace. Click next and then browse to the directory contain the project directory.

http://agile.csc.ncsu.edu/SEMaterials/tutorials/import_export/
http://www.coderanch.com/t/419556/vc/Open-existing-project-Eclipse
http://www.skidmore.edu/academics/mcs/java/pages/tutorials/quick_Tutorial.htm
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37726597
Actually I copied folder with Java project from another eclipse installation to my existing
workspace of the second eclipse installaytion and then ctreated the new project with the same name using File-New - create Java project - it tuerrns out that my project with all the
files inside there appeared in navigation panel
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sharon Seth
ID: 37728026
As long as you have a valid .project file in your project folder , you will have no problem importing from an existing location , or even upon copying to a new location
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 37728568
Open your eclipse that time it will ask you to choose work space so you your own path (new folder path)

as gudii9 said u can import (file --->import--->general--->exiting workspace )
0