Solved

Multiply in Photoshop

Posted on 2012-03-15
16
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Hey Experts,

Here are some easy points:

In this tutorial, step 5: http://psd.tutsplus.com/tutorials/interface-tutorials/photoshop-paper-texture-from-scratch-then-create-a-grungy-web-design-with-it/ 

It says to multiply the layer by 30%. I can't figure out how to do this for the life of me. On the layers pane on the right side, the dropdown box has 'normal' selected and it is greyed out so I can't change it to multiply. If I duplicate the background i can multiply that but that gets me in all sorts of trouble. Please help,

-Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeffiepoo
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Paul-B
ID: 37726622
From the menu at top click 'Image' and then click  'Mode' from the dropdown menu and check that it is in RGB mode and not like Indexed or something else.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 100 total points
ID: 37726630
Did you correctly create the SECOND layer? Multiply only becomes active when there are two layers available. That may explain why you see the option when you copy the layer to a new layer.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 37726651
.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 37726712
While in the NOISE

Filter - Noise - Add Noise
Change it to 30% of what the value is that is shown.

This should give you the effect that is shown in the tutorial.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 37726730
Sorry, wrong information.

On the layer.
Layer - Layer Style - Blending Option.

Change the [Blend Mode] to [Multiply]

That is what is is referring too.
Sorry about the prior post.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 37731043
Ya this doesn't work:

I have to duplicate the layer (duplicate the background) onto another layer before I can put the settings on multiply.

I take the new duplicated layer and apply multiply-opacity 30% to it.

This just makes the colors 30% stronger. It is just more colors on another layer that has the same picture on it. It doesn't tone it back at all?

Reducing the noise only won't help because it doesn't tone back the clouds like it shows in the tutorial.

Any further assistance would be awesome.

-Jeff
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Paul-B
ID: 37731114
Ok i just did the tutorial myself, and it went as it should. Are you sure you didn't accidently lock the layer by clicking the padlock icon there in the layer list while that layer was selected? It would have a padlock on the left side of the layer label in the layer list if you did. If so unlock it.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 37731135
I can't unlock the background layer. The duplicate layer on top is unlocked, I set it to multiply 30% and it just makes the colors stronger instead of toning them back.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Paul-B
ID: 37731187
That sounds exactly right. Im trying to find what would be causing an issue like that but so far I have found nothing. What version of PS are you using?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 37731189
double click on the background layer, and click OK
It will then become unlocked
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Paul-B
ID: 37731215
I have heard of a few users having issues where the blending options either stopped working or went wacko and they had to reset there Preferences file to get it back on track.

See this if you want to reset your Pref File.

http://forums.adobe.com/thread/375776
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 37731286
Just to be clear, I don't see why having a 30% opaque version of an image on top of the same image wouldn't darken the colors... That's like 130%... If I unlock the background, delete all other layers, and set it to multiply 30%, then it is almost not-viewable it is so light and transparent..... I.E. - see  mostly the grid thing that you see when you delete the white of the background.

I'm using CS5. I don't think it's an issue with the software, but rather some sort of misunderstanding I'm having.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul-B earned 400 total points
ID: 37731309
What?? the BG layer should ONLY be the color fill #e8e8e2 which is very light grey...that's all. Layer 2 has everything else.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 37731317
OHHHHHHHH. It was a long week. Somehow I missed this:  "Now create a new layer on top and make your foreground and background colours:"

I'll assign points later. Now I know all about multiply hooray!

Thanks for entertaining me everyone!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Paul-B
ID: 37731326
hehe.. Glad you got it working.

TGIF :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 37731542
That was the question I asked... Were you sure you created a new layer??

I'm glad that turned out to be it. You can't multiply just one :)
0