Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Can't view Excel Macro Code using Alt-F11

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,114 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
This is a strange one.  I am using Excel 2003, the OS is XP, and I've recorded a Macro without any problem.  I can also run it without any problem.

My issue is that I can't view the code.  The Macro ought to be viewable under Module1 but the Immediate pane on the right is blank.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:esemmoc
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kgerb
ID: 37726577
hmmm...Are you saving the macro to your personal macro workbook?  Open the project explorer (Ctrl+r) and see if there are any other projects loaded where the macro might be stored.

Kyle
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:2toria
ID: 37726579
Hi there.

Can you take a screenshot of what you see in the IDE and post it on here?  Might help diagnose the problem

Matt
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kgerb earned 1400 total points
ID: 37726594
BTW, the immediate pane doesn't really have anything to do with your recorded macro.  The immediate window is used for running individual lines of code outside a subroutine.  It is also used for debugging but not for recorded macros.

Do you have the immediate window so large that it's covering up your code in the general code pane?

Kyle
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37726619
Can you see the code when you do Tools|Macro|Macros|Edit|<select your macro>|Edit ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:esemmoc
ID: 37726715
Yes, somehow the immediate pane was selected and I never realized that it was covering up the General pane.  When I closed it the General pane was visible.  

This affected any navigation that was intended to list out code e.g.   Tools --> Macros --> Step Into.

Thanks.
0