Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

when your a business frontier and verizon charge you more for internet

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
when ask why they charge a business more the first answer is you pay for your own ip address can someone explain what this means and how it benifits a business or what you can do with that besides spend more money each month on the same speed internet as a home user, and i guess a home  user shares ip address
0
Comment
Question by:wcrftsmn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
raeldri earned 1000 total points
ID: 37726705
Business service includes a static IP and unrestricted access to host services on that IP. if your not hosting any services to provide to the internet their is no benefit
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 1000 total points
ID: 37726742
Also many ISPs will have higher speeds available for their business users than they would for their home users. Additionally they offer faster support (so they say) but that hasn't been my experience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcrftsmn
ID: 37727133
how does one have more then one email address to the same .com just different person name at the front and then business .com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:raeldri
ID: 37727141
You'd need email service unless you have a tech partner or are savy I'd suggest letting a company host the email for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcrftsmn
ID: 37727314
thanks for the help
0