[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMWare RDM: How do I mount from a RHEL 6.2 vm?

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Hello,

    Does anyone out there know how to mount a RDM on a RHEL 6.2 vm? Does the mount appear automatically, or do I have to mount it? If I do have to manually mount it, which device is it?

I already have the SAN mount visible and active in ESXi 4.1.

The more specific you are the better ;~)

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:supercell2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 37726734
Very little configuration in the VM, you just add a new disk to the virtual machine, but select RDM instead of VMDK,mand select the LUN.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 37726753
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
legolasthehansy earned 1200 total points
ID: 37726769
See if the kernel detects the new device - dmesg | tail
fdisk -l (See the new device if it is shown here)
If it is a new disk, you'll have to create a partition and format it.

fdisk /dev/<new device>
Press n to add new partition
specify the start and end cylinders
press w to write to the partition table
Now run this command to create the ext3 filesystem on it

mkfs -t ext3 /dev/<device>

Mount it
mount /dev/<device> /mnt

Good luck
0