Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows xp

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i have a laptop which is configured on my domain.

i try to change the time to correct time but it reverts back to one hr before.

like if i do 4pm it reverts to 3 pm later on.

i have checked the time zone , EST and clicked on day light savings.

but nothing happens

i did net stop w32 time and net start w32 time but that didn't work
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 37726749
Have you checked the domain controller? That is where the global time is handled...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 37726763
If you do not have access to the DC, you may want to speak with your Network Administrator to verify the correct time on the DC
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 37726766
Also, you may want to check the daylight savings time settings on the DC as well
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:whoever982
ID: 37726770
CMOS battery of your laptop may be week, kindly Change it, should resolved the problem.

Recently we had a same issue with one of our win7 machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rtay earned 2000 total points
ID: 37726837
How to set up your domain controller as time server.  

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/synchronize-time-throughout-your-entire-windows-network/6040425

Also, the time service checking with the domain on that computer may have been stopped.  use this
To start the Windows Time service:

Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, and then click Command Prompt.

Type net start w32time, and then press ENTER.

Also less possible, the clock battery may need to be replaced.  It usually resets to a default time when this happens, but i don't know if it just makes the clock run slow if battery is very low.
0