Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win Server 08 R2 AD management without being a domain controller

Posted on 2012-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Can one install domain services tools (such as AD computers and users) on a Windows 2008 R2 server without the server becoming a domain controller?    This is analogous to the Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 7 or via mmc smap-ins.

My thought was that one would simply not run dcpromo prior to installing the Domain Services role, but a sysadmin much more experienced is suggesting otherwise.

In this case, I'm not trying to run the full server manager on the remote server that is the domain controller, just AD objects.   GPO feature is already installable.
0
Comment
Question by:sfossupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 37726813
Yes. You just need to install the Remote Server Administration Tools feature.

That is, open server manager, go to features, add a feature, then select the appropriate options from the Remote Server Administration Tools feature.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dinsj
ID: 37726823
Add the RSAT feature within the member service to administer ad from the member server, you can also do this ok from a 7 pc however the RSAT tools are not on the 7 os by default you will need to download these
0