Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GPO Redirecting Folders causing slow logins

Posted on 2012-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a group policy to redirect user folders but noticed how much it slows the login process down.  In my case it adds @ 30 seconds to the login as seen through the event viewer application logs.  The logs show when the process of redirecting folders starts and ends and it's consistently in the 30 second range.  The redirection works fine.

I was wondering if I really need to redirect user folders on each login.  Once it's done the first time is there a need to keep reapplying the policy?  If not, how can I go about applying the policy once and be done with it?
0
Comment
Question by:RFiorini
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 750 total points
ID: 37726814
Some steps on debugging Folder Redirection:

http://www.minasi.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=33850

Folder redirection is a nice feature for hardware failures and what not.  Nothing like having a user say they lost all of their documents due to a hard drive crash.

Bad side of it are viruses.


Possible hotfix:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2525332
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37726861
The initial redirect will try to copy the data from the default location to the redirected which should only slowdown the first time, if it is continuous, as the prior commentor suggested, there might be an issue. You can not redirect folders previous redirected.
To do that, you have to first reverse the first redirect with the data bing copied back. Only then, the new redirect should work.
How much data is in the user's profile?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFiorini
ID: 37726954
First thing, the folder redirection is working fine.  My main concern is logon speed.  If I understand things correctly the first time through everything gets copied.  The second time through it sees that the folders are there and doesn't do any redirecting.  If that's the case then I think I got what I got and will have to live with the delays.  
It appears through my application event logs that each redirection takes @ 5 or 6 seconds to process.  That times 8 folders means 40 to 50 seconds which is what I'm trying to address.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 750 total points
ID: 37726969
It should not take this long, the only folder that has to be addressed during the
Going is the desktop and application data appdata for purposes of presenting the user with the desktop and settings for any application configured to run at login.
Do you have a policy per redirect or is it a single GPO with all folders being redirected within?

Not clear, confusing my understanding of your setup,/configuration.
0