Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HT replace period-followed-by-leter with period-space-space-letter? (Word 2010)

Posted on 2012-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
I have a huge document that got pasted out of another source.  Many of the sentences have no spaces between the period at the end of one sentence, and the first letter of the first word in the next sentence.  Is there a way to use search & replace to locate them and insert two spaces between the sentences?

Thanks for any help-
0
Comment
Question by:ottenm
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37728677
Why don't you simply use a search/replace with

"."
replaced by
".  "
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37728681
Later you might like to replace

".  "
replaced by
".   "
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37728923
Yes you need at least two Find and Replace operations to be sure of getting two and exactly two spaces.. If you use Wildcards, you can make sure that you are finding a full stop, and not a decimal point.

1 No spaces at the moment
Find:     .([A-Z]{1,})
Replace:  .  \1

Open in new window

2.Some spaces at the moment
Find:     .[ ]{1,}([A-Z]{1,})
Replace:  .  \1

Open in new window


Or you can do it with a VBA macro:
Sub TwoSpaces()
    With ActiveDocument.Range.Find
        .MatchWildcards = True
        .Text = ".([A-Z]{1,})" 'no current space followed by a capital letter
        .Replacement.Text = ".  \1"
        .Execute Replace:=wdReplaceAll
        .Text = ".[ ]{1,}([A-Z]{1,})" 'one or more current spaces
        .Execute Replace:=wdReplaceAll
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ottenm
ID: 37731088
Thanks for the replies.  ssaqibh, I can't do "." with ". " because there are a number of places that already have 1 or 2 spaces.

GrahamSkan, I can't get word to find a match using the regexp.  I copied one of them into the search/replace dialog, but no matches found.  I tried the other one in the navigation/search, and created a doc with dots, spaces and letters (also shown in the snap).  Is there a trick to entering regexp's into those dialogs?  

Thanks for any help-
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37731112
Have you ticked the 'Use wildcards' checkbox? It's visible if you click the 'More>>' button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ottenm
ID: 37731120
So polite!!  I had no idea it was my turn to be an idiot.

Well, now that that's out of the way.

Thanks a million GrahamSkan, worked like a charm!!
0