Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 7 pro network unauthenticated

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
I have a Windows 7 Pro laptop on a Windows 2003 server network that has decided to stop authenticating to the network. The laptop has Internet access, gets an IP from the server ( running DHCP and can see the domain controller ) and can print over the network. Mapped network drives, nope.

Not a roaming profile. I thought about deleting and rejoining the domain but I know what a hassle that was in XP and I don't know what that will do to the local profile?

Thanks for feedback and assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:Fuwaad
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 37730489
If you disjoin and rejoin the network it will keep the existing profiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fuwaad
ID: 37730674
I'm a little new to W7,  what is the easiest way to disjoin and rejoin the domain?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 37731608
We had the same issue. We removed from and rejoined the laptop with the domain, no change.

We ended up deleting the local user profile as the user had left anyhow. I take from your question that you want to avoid this, but thought I mention it just in case it is an option.
0