Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 local profile and leaving/joining domains

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
I have a Windows 7 laptop that I may need to detach from the domain and rejoin. What effect will have that have, if any, on the local machine profile?
0
Comment
Question by:Fuwaad
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 37726948
We do this often and never have a problem.  I guess if you had a corrupt profile or something weird. . .

Worst case, it will create a new profile.  We used to do the following in XP all the time when we had to recreate profiles, move to a different domain, etc., but I don't think it works any more in 7:

You'llwant to reboot and login as a different user.  Go to the profile directories and rename the NEW profile to something like profile.old.

Then take the original profile and rename it whatever the newly created profile was named.  Log in as the original user and you'll be fine.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 1500 total points
ID: 37726950
I dont think it will do anything it might be safe to get all the users to login again so there account is cached again on the lan before they use it away from the lan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 37726955
One last point - make absolutely sure that you have your local admin account password set and known so you can log back in when it's disjoined.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fuwaad
ID: 37730668
I'm a a little new to W7, what's the easiest way to remove the laptop from the domain and re-join it?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37730681
start > run > type in sysdm.cpl or (right click Computer > properties > change settings)

Under Computer Name tab > Click Change > click Workgroup / domain to add / remove from domain.

A reboot is required when you make thoses changes.
0