?
Solved

SBS 2011 RWA won't remotely connect to computers due to certificate issues

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-30
I am trying to setup the Remote Web Access for a client of ours and I am getting a certificate error (see attached image). Our customer does not have a domain nor a third party SSL cert to use. Are we able to setup RWA without either of those?
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:emconsulting
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 37726929
Whenever I install an SBS 2011 server (or any other version apart from 2003), I always add a 3rd party SSL certificate and never have any issues making any aspect of SBS work 1st time.

The time you will spend trying to make it work without one IMHO, would be better spent just buying a 3rd party SSL certificate for 3 years for $180 and be done with it.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37727948
You can copy and send the connecting client the self-signed certificate created by SBS which is located in the \\SBSname\Public\Public Downloads folder and install it on the connecting computer/s.  However you must have a public domain name and matching DNS records to do so.  As Alan suggested, assuming the other conditions are met, it is much easier to buy a 3rd party certificate for as little at $30/year.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emconsulting
ID: 37758231
I went ahead and purchased a domain and ssl certificate through GoDaddy with the the SBS 2011 Essentials wizard. The domain setup fine, but the SSL Cert did not. Under the server settings it says "wait while your SSL certificate is being processed". It has been 4 days with no change. I have read some forums saying if you try to install manually at this point, you could break it. What are your suggestions?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37758248
Did you get an e-mail from Godaddy requesting authorization?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 37758280
The email from GoDaddy will be sent to the Admin contact for your domain, so you might want to see who that is and possibly get it changed.  They can't send it to anyone else, so if it is wrong, get it changed and get them to re-send the approval.
0