Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exporting DNS records via PowerShell

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
2,802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to Export DNS zones via Powershell to a excel sheet.

Does anyone know how to do this.
I am really new to powershell.

I will need timestamps with this, etc..

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techgenious
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37727005
Read here, everything you want to know about AD, DNS and powershell
http://www.indented.co.uk/index.php/2008/12/30/administering-microsoft-dns-in-powershell/
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgenious
ID: 37727151
thanks a little too complicated for me.
I'm a big time beginner concerning powershell.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 37728724
I don't have a powershell command, but you can do it directly from the DNS console.
Just right-click the zone, and select Export List.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgenious
ID: 37729097
Does that give me time stamps etc?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 700 total points
ID: 37729247
It did when I last ran the export.
I think in Windows XP it didn't export the timestamps unless you went and enabled the advanced view.

Click view, click advanced.

If it's a static record then it'll say static,  otherwise the timestamp should be displayed.
Both will be in the same column.

Why don't you try it, it won't break anything.
0