?
Solved

How to fix problems with My Sites - SharePoint 2010?

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hello,

I have a couple of problems with a My Site that I created.

First problem:  When I click on the link for My Site, I see this error in the event log.

Alternate access mappings have not been configured.  Users or services are accessing the site http://blakely-server with the URL http://mysites.bp.blakely-pacific.co.nz.  This may cause incorrect links to be stored or returned to users.  If this is expected, add the URL http://mysites.bp.blakely-pacific.co.nz as an AAM response URL.  

Second problem: When I do click on the link for My Site, I am prompted for a password and username. Perhaps this problem is related to the first.

In the Central Admin under Alternative Access Mappings, I have these settings

Internal URL                              Zone           Public URL for Zone
http://mysites.pb.blakely-pacific.co.nz      Default      http://mysites.pb.blakely-pacific.co.nz
http://mysites                            Default      http://mysites.pb.blakely-pacific.co.nz
http://localhost                         Default      http://mysites.pb.blakely-pacific.co.nz
http://blakely-server:9999       Default      http://blakely-server:9999
http://blakely-server                 Default     http://blakely-server 
http://blakely-server.blakely-pacific.co.nz   Intranet       http://blakely-server.blakely-pacific.co.nz 

Any suggestion on what could be going wrong?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:gtrapp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 37727550
This AAM listing seems a bit off.  What was the strategy here?

I'm wondering why you have one public URL going to multiple internal URL's.  This is probably the reason you are seeing the error.

Are MySites running on their own Web Application?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
withtu earned 1000 total points
ID: 37728274
Your AAMs list is not right, and should not place all URLs to default zone, you should edit each site to configure the URLs.

As for your second question, check if BackConnectionHostNames registry key has configured in your Front-end server. How to use this key:

1.Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
2.Locate and then click the following registry subkey: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa\MSV1_0
3.Right-click MSV1_0, point to New, and then click Multi-String Value.
4.In the Name column, type BackConnectionHostNames, and then press ENTER.
5.Right-click BackConnectionHostNames, and then click Modify.
6.In the Value data box, type the CNAME or the DNS alias, that is used for the local shares on the computer, and then click OK.

Note Type each host name on a separate line.
Note If the BackConnectionHostNames registry entry exists as a REG_DWORD type, you have to delete the BackConnectionHostNames registry entry.
7.Exit Registry Editor, and then restart the computer.

This is a new feature from Windows Server 2003 SP2 and also included in later version of Windows Server. Basically you can disable this feature if no security consideration needed. To do it, enable DisableLoopbackCheck key in Front-end server:

1.Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
2.Locate and then click the following registry subkey: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa
3.Right-click Lsa, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
4.Type DisableLoopbackCheck, and then press ENTER.
5.Right-click DisableLoopbackCheck, and then click Modify.
6.In the Value data box, type 1, and then click OK.
7.Exit Registry Editor.
8.Restart the computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 37738617
Fixed.  Had a DNS problem and changed the alternative access mapping to below:

Internal URL Zone Public URL for Zone
http://mysites.bp.blakely-pacific.co.nz      Default      http://mysites.bp.blakely-pacific.co.nz
http://blakely-server:9999                           Default      http://blakely-server:9999
http://blakely-server                                     Default     http://blakely-server 
http://blakely-server.blakely-pacific.co.nz  Intranet    http://blakely-server.blakely-pacific.co.nz
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37738709
So, why were the points split?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 37739031
Well, I admit hitting the submit/accept button a little to quick and if I stayed longer on matter, I might have assigned points differently, or maybe just close the question, since fixing the DNS most of the problems. However, part of the the problem was with the AAM, which both of you suggestioned.  withtu posted other useful information that could be needed with other problems. I did not try them, though. So, I awarded points for the effort.
0