?
Solved

pc loses connection to file server

Posted on 2012-03-15
13
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-21
have a 2003 file server and a xp pro machine. machine is on the domain.

there are about 25 machines on this network and all are connected to the file shares including this particular xp pro machine. this machine needs to be rebooted daily because it loses its connection or security policy blocks it from accessing the shares.

any idaes what's going on? what can i check? this is the only machine doing this.
0
Comment
Question by:datatechdc
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markdmac
ID: 37729656
On both the client and the server issue the following command from an elevated CMD prompt:

net config server /autodisconnect:-1
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 37740473
>>security policy blocks it from accessing the shares

In general, you should run "logon script" for mapping. The users must be able to map file server's shared folder when they logging in for any domain workstation.


For example:
#Logon.bat
net use * /d /y
net use x: \\fileserver\shared_folder1
net use y: \\fileserver\shared_folder2
net use z: \\fileserver\%username%
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 37744478
i am using a login script for mapping, all users have the same script only this one disconnects.

i have run the net config server command, let's see if that helps
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 37761498
login script is there and the autodisconnect code did not work.

any other advice?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markdmac
ID: 37761682
Is the drive disconnecting or just not mapping?
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 37769127
its still mapped but the user gets a security message. see attached screenshot.
noconnections.png
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 37774773
"noconnections.png"

This is shared folder not "mapped network drive"?
What is your script ?
The logon account have the permission to access this folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 37779829
i seem to have two batch files on my computer that are named the same and have the same information. these batch files are set to run whenever a user logs into his/her computer.

one is located under C:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL\domain\scripts

one is located under: C:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL\sysvol\TYLERdom.local\scripts

the script is:


net use T: \\TYLERSERVER\TBS /yes
net use W: \\Tylerserver\Snap4 /yes
net use X: \\Tylerserver\Snap3 /yes
net use y: \\Tylerserver\Snap2 /yes
net use z: \\Tylerserver\Snap1 /yes
rem \\TYLERSERVER\sysvol\TYLERdom.local\scripts\SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT.bat
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 37780760
You are still able to access Z drive (Tylerserver\Snap1) on this particular xp pro machine ?
* (Not directly access shared path)

Some of GPO will DISABLE the users directly access network resources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 37783939
I can access the Z drive after i reboot. but then i lose connection after being logged off for a few hours...in order to get back on, i have to reboot.

What should i check in GPO?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 2000 total points
ID: 37785806
-  Mapped Drive Connection to Network Share May Be Lost (Change registry)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684

-  OR even try to rejoin this XP machine into domain again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 37853779
the fixit didnt work, i will try rejoining it to the domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 37944062
rejoining to the domain also did not work.

is there something else i can try?
0