Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

use batch file to format flash drive then copy files to it

Posted on 2012-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
1,224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a mapped network drive that I want the entire contents of copied to a flash drive.
I'm using:
@echo off

rem copy individual files
xcopy "Z:\*.*" E:\ /d /r /y

rem copy document trees
xcopy "Z:\" E:\ /d /i /s /r /y

XCOPY reference

Open in new window

and it seems to be working ok for the copying of files and folders, but I want to format the drive first each time I run the script.

it's a 16GB drive that is currently NTFS.  Is there a way to automate the format so no user intervention is required? (ie. pressing enter)

If possible, I'd also like it to output success or failure to a text file on the desktop...?
0
Comment
Question by:Reece Dodds
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37727359
TRY:

FORMAT /Q /FS:NTFS /X /U E:
(Assuming E: is your flash drive).
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:andresdelfino
andresdelfino earned 1000 total points
ID: 37774792
leww wrote "/U" instead of "/V".

This version also creates the output you wanted on the desktop. Just save this as a batch file, and run it double clicking it.

@echo off

set drive=E:

format /q /fs:NTFS /x /v %drive%

if %errorlevel% equ 0 (
	set output=SUCCESS
) else (
	set output=FAILURE
)

echo %output% > %homedrive%\%homepath%\Desktop\log.txt

Open in new window


Please note that this will only work on an English environment, since "Desktop", as you can see, is hardcoded in English.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37775382
The /u should be "unconditional" format. Problem is, it's not clear if the switch still exists.

The /v labels the drive - there's no need for that.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andresdelfino
ID: 37776127
You need /V because otherwise format will prompt you for a label.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1000 total points
ID: 37776673
My worry would be that you could end up formatting the wrong drive if the Flash Drive was not inserted.  Personally what I would do would be to CREATE a Volume Label each time the Flash Drive was formatted, and first test if the E: Drive actually IS the Flash Drive BEFORE proceeding to format.  Something like this (based on andresdelfino's batch file) typed off the top of my head for WinXP but untested:

@echo off
set FlashDrive=E:
set MyVolLabel=MYFLASH
for /f "tokens=6 delims= " %%A in ('vol %FlashDrive% ^|find /i "Volume in Drive "') do set CurrentVolLabel=%%A
if %errorlevel% neq 0 echo Some Error In Finding Volume Label Occurred & pause & goto :EOF
if %CurrentVolLabel% neq %MyVolLabel% echo Volume Labels Do Not Match & pause & goto :EOF
echo.
echo Formatting Drive %FlashDrive% as NTFS with Volume Label: %MyVolLabel% ...
echo.
echo format /q /fs:NTFS /x /v:%MyVolLabel% %FlashDrive%
echo.
echo Place success and failure actions here
echo.
pause

References:
http://ss64.com/nt/format.html
http://ss64.com/nt/vol.html

Checking the Volume Label of the drive is far from the most definitive test, but in the circumstances it would probably suffice as a simple check to avoid a catastrophe.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 37854058
Sorry for the lack of action on this question.  I will test these scripts over the next few days and let you know which one suited and if I need any tweaks.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 37944688
This batch script works perfectly.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37952082
Thank you reecem27
0