Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to connect workstation to wireless router

Posted on 2012-03-15
10
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
hi experts,

 I have two machines that i'm trying to connect to my wireless router and its not getting an ip address. I enter the correct security key, it says its connected and it gets an ip address but it has a yellow exclamation mark on the wireless signal and its very low. I can't ping anything and they are about 10 feet away from the wireless router. i'm running windows 7, help!
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 37727188
when i put the mouse cursor over the network it says no internet access?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37727202
Check out this document.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Why-is-my-wireless-signal-strength-so-low

Also check your drivers for your wireless connection device on the workstation.  are the devices connected compatible with the router?  ie. a/b/g/n?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 37727251
Yes, they were working fine this morning, the only thing I did was changed the security key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 37727260
when i try to connect it just says windows was unable to connect to "wireless router name"
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rtay earned 2000 total points
ID: 37727261
did you change the encryption type?  like from WEP to WPA?  maybe you selected an encryption not supported by the wireless cards?  I would try to remove security from the wireless router and leave it completely open.  make sure your SSID is also visable.  try connecting then and see if the wireless cards connect.  If they do, choose a different encryption method and try connecting again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 37727310
hi rtay,

 I left it open and same results. Like I said this was working good all day, it just started happening when I changed the admin password and security key and yes i'm sure I am entering correct security key. my iphone connects just well.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:maximus5328
ID: 37727399
Delete the network from the list of remembered neworks then try connecting again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37727433
Delete the connection on the computer in the wireless network connections.  Leave no security on router and reboot computer.  Then make a new connection to the router.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37727448
Sorry did not refresh and see above comment.  Also, you said it worked in morning?  Does that mean Internet too?  If not you may need to look at dhcp settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 37750249
thanks for your support rtay, all good now.
0