Solved

Laptop Hard Drive Switch on Same Model Laptop

Posted on 2012-03-15
6
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
An HP Laptop screen went dim all of sudden. When connected to an External Monitor, display shows up fine and bright on the External Monitor.

So I took the hard drive out of this dim screen HP Laptop and put it into another same model HP Laptop (model - HP Pavilion DV7-3188CL).

This HP Laptop with the dim HP Laptop Hard Drive booted up successfully and display is clear and bright.

Will there be any problems ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:S T
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rtay earned 400 total points
ID: 37727248
Eventhough it is the same model, you may some small hardware changes.  Check the device manager to see if you have any driver issues.  otherwise, you should not have any issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:S T
ID: 37727277
Hi rtay,

There are no issues in Device Manager.

MS Office works properly. Upon checking, MS Office License is already activated.

I had 1 issue:
Upon opening MS Outlook while it was downloading mails in the Inbox, I opened Sent Items folder in another window. After a few seconds, mouse pointer and keyboard froze.

What I did after this:
Killed power and rebooted.
It started in Safe Mode
Rebooted it
Went to Bios and set to Defaults
Rebooted

I now have Outlook open.
Keyboard and mouse pointer has not frozen yet.

Please advice.
Thx.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37727280
really, unless it happens regularly I think your OK.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows_com
ID: 37727484
You could run sys prep to redetect hardware - you would need to reactivate Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:S T
ID: 37727640
CSI-Windows_com,

I did not have to run sys prep and reactivate windows.

Both Laptops are HP Win 7 Home Premium bought at retail from Sams Club.

I've kept the Laptop running for the night and will get back to you two.

Thx.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 37728294
you can look if the model is the same (on the bottom)
if the same model = no problems
different model -  you can have slight hardware variations.

the  only problem you WILL have is you cannot transfer the Windows from your OLD laptop to the NEW one, OEM versions will fail on activation, since the hardware and software are tied together
0