Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WORD 2007: Cannot link to an XLSX file. (Excel Spreadheet)

Posted on 2012-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hi

I am trying to insert a hyperlink in a WORD 2007 document to an EXCEL 2007 file. But when I go to INSERT -> HYPERLINK, all I see in my current folder are WORD DOCS and tempfiles. Funny thing : I previously inserted a link to another spreadsheet in the same document so I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong.

Thanks.
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
csoussan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37727245
No offense intened but, is it's possible that you are not in the correct folder?  You can search other folders by clicking on the Browse icon (last icon on the "Look in:" line - see attached screenshot) and searching all accessible locations.
Insert-Hyperlink.png
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37727246
Here's the MSFT tip on that:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/create-format-or-delete-a-hyperlink-HA010165929.aspx#BM1

The only thing I can think of you might try - if you're following the right steps - is to hit the little folder open icon and browse for files and ensure the filter is set for ALL FILES.

Dave
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 37727257
Csoussan - no offense taken of course! :)  Yes, I'm in the right folder.

Dave-Where is the folder open icon?  This is in the window used to select a file for a hyperlink; rather than the window used to open a file.
Thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37727424
Yes, it is in the window used to select a file for a hyperlink.

See the little folder open icon toward the top-mid right.

I need to reboot but will show the image when I'm back up.

Dave
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37727490
Actually, it looks like csoussan uploaded a pic to show where to open the folder/browse.  Just ensure ALL Files, or Office Files are selected.

Dave
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 37727522
Csoussan - Apologies!! You were right after all. I was in the wrong folder. I have my docs below "my documents" and my spreadsheets below "my spreadsheets" and simply forgot to navigate to the other folder.  

Dave- I found the icon you mentioned but it actually took me two tries for it to display the files I needed to see.

I will award points on Monday - about to start a long weekend.  Thanks for everyone's help!
-Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 37774151
Sorry for the delayed response. Thanks for your help!
-Steve
0