Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP 2910AL-48G network switch, need to set IP remotely

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I have a client site where I installed an HP 2910-48G AL network switch.  I installed this switch in a very hard to access physical location (due to previous construction and cabling limitations).  The switch has no special configuration on it at all (e.g., no special VLANS, no security setting, no special routng, no special priority of packets, etc).  I did NOT set an IP for this device while installing it (very stupid mistake on my part).  Flash forward, now I have a problem and a need to manage the switch.
Question, is there any software app that can discover an HP procurve switch on a LAN network (that has no current IP set), and allow me to set the IP?  Or is some default IP set that I might use to get access to it.  If none of these options exist, I will just use the console port to set the IP, but because of it's location, I would rather use another way if one exists.
0
Comment
Question by:clm000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 37729464
I'm fairly sure that the default configuration for the switch has VLAN 1 set as the management VLAN and that the logical interface is set for DHCP.

If however the switch was started up before the DHCP server, you might have to reboot the switch for it to get a DHCP address.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
clm000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37733521
Thanks but I've already checked DHCP, if I have to reboot, I'll just set the IP through the console port
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:clm000
ID: 37763838
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for clm000's comment #37733521

for the following reason:

No ohter solutions offered that were an acceptable answer to my question
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 37763839
Sometimes, the only method is one that is not liked, this does not reduce the validity of teh answer...
0