Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Track Changes Word 2010

Posted on 2012-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
Hi,

I utterly despise track changes, have no use for it, have no desire to do anything with it, and wish it was simply not on my machine.

Option 1
The very best solution is to have it completely removed from my install.  Is this possible?  I receive countless documents all with this dumb-as-paint track changes xml and rubbish that I want removed.  Can Track Changes be completely removed and thus, when I receive a document that carries track changes tags with it, all I get is the print view content only.

Option 2
If that is not possible then can someone give me a macro that hides all tracked changes, comments, and other rubbish that comes directly from one of these documents in which the last editor used track changes?  The below just doesn't cut it and I am not familiar with macros in Word.  I need to open each document, run the macro, and for those changes to be saved.  when re-opening I don't want to see all that crap filling my monitor with useless meaningless content.

    With ActiveWindow.View
        .ShowRevisionsAndComments = False
        .RevisionsView = wdRevisionsViewFinal
    End With
0
Comment
Question by:TigerMan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sAiyAnstAr
ID: 37727383
Hi there,

If you edit your normal.dotm file by deslecting the "Track Changes" toolbar and then save the document, that should disable Track Changes from appearing for all your other documents.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37728941
Try putting the code in the ThisDocument module of the Normal project:
Private Sub Document_Open()
  With Application.ActiveWindow.View
        .ShowRevisionsAndComments = False
        .RevisionsView = wdRevisionsViewFinal
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:TigerMan
ID: 37731628
I use sensible functional and operationally appropriate MS Word 2003 at home (where I am now).  I will have a look at the above at work (where I am compelled to you Word 2010 which is completely broken, dysfunctional, stuffed and made for idiots) on Monday :)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:TigerMan
ID: 37735363
The below works, except that Comments are still showing.  Can you please give code to remove such things from view?

Private Sub Document_Open()
  With Application.ActiveWindow.View
        .ShowRevisionsAndComments = False
        .RevisionsView = wdRevisionsViewFinal
    End With
End Sub
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37735509
Try this with an extra line
Private Sub Document_Open()
  With Application.ActiveWindow.View
        .ShowRevisionsAndComments = False
        .RevisionsView = wdRevisionsViewFinal
        .ShowComments = False
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:TigerMan
ID: 37736148
Cool ... that is the one I was looking for.  Thanks.
0