Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWare, network perf

Posted on 2012-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am looking at the GUI to show network activity

I am using the Usage metric, however it reports in kbps

What I want is a network utilization, a  percentage of the bandwidth

None of the options seem to support that

Is there a way to get this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37727481
ESX/ESXi and vCenter charts KBps. This is the default.

Network %Utilization "dials" on network analysers measure the %utilization of the pipe, by taking samples over a period of time, based on the size of the "pipe", calculated as a percentage of the pipe.

See here for more details on networking

Understand and improve the network utilization profile: Network Performance Analysis and Monitoring

You maybe interested in a free product.

The vSphere Client can indicate that VM network traffic is causing a 1 GB Ethernet adapter to have a high rate. But strangely, it doesn't display which kind of traffic is going across the virtual networks, where it came from or where it's going.

To learn which traffic is going across a virtual network, there's a free tool for vSphere: Xangati for ESX, a virtual appliance that tracks conversations on the virtual network. It's great for troubleshooting any virtual network issue, analyzing virtual desktop infrastructure and correlating vCenter performance stats with virtual network stats.

http://xangati.com/try-it-free/ (free)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
172pilotSteve earned 1000 total points
ID: 37729275
I dont have an official answer, but there's a couple reasons why in ESX, this wouldn't be easy..  First of all, depending on how your networking is setup, it could be going through multiple links, those multiple links might have failover or round-robin type configs, and those links might also have different vLans setup on them, all of which could skew how much bandwidth is available for any specific network flow at any particular timeframe.  In otherwords, even if we only have one single 100mb connection, but have 2 or 3 vLANs on it, if your virtual machine vlan has no traffic going across it, but on the same link, you're using 90% of the bandwidth for some other function, do you represent that the unutilized vlan is 0% or 90% utilized?  Either way you go, it could be confusing to someone, so it's just easier to show the KBPS used on any particular network link and not represent it as a percentage.

Do you have smart switches that you might be able to monitor the ports that you're plugged into?  Maybe monitoring the physical ports, and/or any vlan interfaces your VMs use, you might be able to come close with some free management software?
0