Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

converting web .txt or .dat file into an xls file

Posted on 2012-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am crunching data and need to convert the data from the website

http://lasp.colorado.edu/sorce/tsi_data/daily/sorce_tsi_L3_c24h_latest.txt 

to a xls file. How would I do that?

 Also I am looking at data from this website and need to convert the files to xls format as well.  http://lasp.colorado.edu/sorce/tsi_data/daily/sorce_tsi_L3_c24h_latest.txt
0
Comment
Question by:libertyforall2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 1000 total points
ID: 37727529
Aren't they the same page with the same data?

Anyway, does the data begin after the ***DATA RECORDS*** line?

If it does you could just open the file in just as it is, then delete everything above the data and use Data>Text to columns... to separate the data out into columns.

You can then parse the date based on the specification, which is the here on the page.

;***DATA DEFINITIONS***
 ' specification
; ***END DATA DEFINITIONS***

Have you got anywhere with this?

eg downloaded the data to a file?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mwochnick
mwochnick earned 1000 total points
ID: 37727627
do you need to do this one time or on a continuing basis? if one time - follow the instructions above - making sure that in the text to columns you select delimited and space as the delimiter when doing the text to columns step.

If you need to do it in an on going basis, I'd suggest either writing a simple perl scripts to read the files from the website and output the file into a csv file which can be easily opened by Excel
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 1000 total points
ID: 37727682
mwochnick

It be done in Excel if it is on an ongoing basis.

I was going to post code for it but wanted to make sure what was needed first.

I suppose it would be preferable to use something like perl though.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mwochnick earned 1000 total points
ID: 37727706
You could write a vb macro for Excel as well :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:libertyforall2
ID: 37727798
I have resolved the issue by using my mac instead of pc. I simply downloaded the file as a txt file and uploaded it to a linux account then used cat to join the files. I'm still looking to average the files per month. See my other questions.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 37727806
mwochnick

A vb macro? I was actually thinking of doing it with VBA, no macros.
0