Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Out of Memory error messages

Posted on 2012-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
My computer is acting strangely and I am getting out of memory errors at line 46 or whatever line.

There is a website called speedmaxpc.com that has a tool that can be downloaded to fix this problem. Does this really work? It claims to restore files and boost speeds up to 97%.

Thanks,

WC
0
Comment
Question by:wchirnside
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 37727570
I haven't used the above software but here's a site with reviews - not good
http://www.reviewopedia.com/speedmaxpc-reviews


I found this article on optimizing XP - its quite good - I use a lot of these techniques myself and then you know what is actually being changed on your computer
http://home.comcast.net/~SupportCD/OptimizeXP.html

Another option: which is pretty good as well is to backup your documents/music/pictures and re-install the OS and build it up with the software you want on it and then copy your personal stuff back on to the system.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 37727697
If you are looking for a software solution - I'd consider getting something from download.com - maybe something applicable with a high rating/lot of reviews from this list
http://download.cnet.com/windows/maintenance-and-optimization/?tag=rb_wrap;rb_content;main
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 37728760
Did you performed memory test using Memtest86+, to perform this test download UBCD (www.ultimatebootcd.com) and run the memory test?

Sudeep
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:wchirnside
ID: 37736104
Remembered that I had been badly infected with a virus about a year ago and hadn't used the computer much since then. I am wondering if the virus had reseated itself.

Did some virus checks and supposedly no virus. Cleaned the computer a couple of times with CCcleaner.

Now things are freezing up and going slow. Don't really know what to do right now.

I don't have the original disks for the operating system - Windows XP.

Wchirnside
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mwochnick earned 1200 total points
ID: 37755491
Sorry for the delay in response - another option - to get use out of the pc would be to install a version of linux on it - wiping the disk - if you need to get stuff off of it before you do that you could create a boot cd (linux or ultimate boot cd) - copy your stuff and then reformat the hard drive.

http://www.ubcd4win.com/

btw some systems don't come with os disks any more - like HP - they put the software to rebuild the system on a partition on the disk drive
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wchirnside
ID: 37767915
Thanks for your quick and thorough reply.
0