[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

what is meant by "no web services required"

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Hi. I read about a project where they say
i need someone to create a mobile app using Jquery mobile , the app will be static and there is no web services

Can someone say what is meant by "no web services"?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:onyourmark
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37727709
A web service is like a remote function call (executing a function which resides on an external system), but it is based on standard web technologies like HTTP (hypertext transfer protocol), not something like RPC (remote procedure call). If it says "no web services" then I would think that the application does not communicate with a remote server. In other words, you could completely disconnect the phone from any network and it would still function as intended because everything the application needs to run is contained either within the application itself, or within files residing on that local system (phone/tablet).
0
 

Author Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 37727785
Ok great. So it would not connect to a remote database I guess.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37727814
On second thought, perhaps it could be connecting to remote systems via Sockets. But I believe this kind of communication is rare in the mobile arena. Most network communication is handled via technologies like REST-based web services for ease of portability (i.e. you can call a REST web service from a Windows phone, and Android phone, or an IPhone without having to change a thing--it's just like entering a URL into a browser).
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 37728703
The "no web services" claim may be marketing hyperbole.  There is a great deal of difference in power consumption when a mobile app needs to get data from a central repository via HTTP or even a telephone call.  It takes about 10x more battery power per unit of data retrieved.  If the data is already stored in the device, it takes 1X battery power.

jQuery mobile is a way of connecting to web services, so the notion strikes me as a bit of an oxymoron.  Perhaps the real meaning of this is to minimize the use of web services.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 37731499
Thanks all. Seems to have some tech meaning and some less technical meaning.
0