Solved

Exchange Server 2010 Management Console does not get latest forest information

Posted on 2012-03-15
2
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Server A running Windows Server 2008 acting as the DC.  Server B running Windows Server 2008 running Exchange Server 2010.

When creating a new user account on Server A, the new user does not appear under New Mailbox - Add User under Exchange Management Console until about 10 minutes later.  But it does appear under Active Directory Users and Computers on Server B immediately.

If a new user account is created using Exchange Management Console, it takes about 10 minutes before the new account shows up under Active Directory Users and Computers on either server.

It appears there is a delay somewhere, but where?
0
Comment
Question by:pegarris
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37727716
Launch EMC | Server node | Click Mailbox node | Right click on Mailbox server name | Select Properties | Click on System Settings tabs.

Please verify that the EMC pointing to AD and GC on the same site
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
araberuni earned 500 total points
ID: 37728239
Open AD Sites and Services>Expand Sites>Expand Servers>ServerName>Right CLick on NTDS Settings>Property>Check GC>Click OK.

Configure or check replication configuration

Run DCdiag and netdiag for any replication error.

Microsoft recommend each of the DC must be a GC. Please configure your DCs as GC. and Point Exchange MBX Server to DCs as explained by Suriyaehnop.
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now