Solved

Text wrapping issue with INTERNET EXPLORER 8x

Posted on 2012-03-15
7
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
I have a website that displays flawlessly on the various Thunderbird, Chrome & Safari browsers but good old IE8 has some word wrapping issues.

I'll post a link to the page for you to see. The problematic browser is version 8.0.6x, and possibly others.

Can someone please assist with a fix for this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:TonyCabone
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 37727578
Here's the problem page:
http://nehco.com.au/index.php/services

Notice the word wrapping on some of the red headings.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 37729727
Try adding: word-wrap: break-word; to the h2
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37730867
TonyCabone--A Quick glance looks fine on IE9 although I do get the Compatibility View icon in the task bar which usually meant the coding is not quite what IE standards want.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 37735667
OK the break word stops the overlap but breaks the word 'INFRASTRUCTURE' into 2.

What CSS is needed to stop this from happening?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37735779
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 37735951
OK thanks however that doesn't really relate to the problem we're experiencing.

I did however note that W3C says 'Property word-wrap doesn't exist : break-word'


Surely there is a way to make a simple heading display correctly?

I've added an IE Warning to the web page, but this is less than ideal.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 390 total points
ID: 37737337
I'm seeing a span injected in IE only. In FF, Chrome and Safari there isn't an additional span. The weird thing is, this is only happening in the developer tools.  

I'm not sure why this is happening, but you may want to look at some of your JS to debug.

With that being said, try adding display:block to the span. Since span is not a block-level element it will run on as it needs. Setting the display:block to the span will help it behave.

Try this:
.rt-article-bg h2.title span{display:block;}

Open in new window

0