Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple WMI Question

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I feel stupid asking this, but do you configure WMI or do you just turn it on?
0
Comment
Question by:sarasotamac
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 500 total points
ID: 37727611
There is a great FAQ pertaining to WMI that I keep in my bookmark collection.  Take a few minutes to read through it:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee692772.aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 500 total points
ID: 37727686
IIRC, it's installed by default. It has a corresponding Windows Service which must be started, though:

Screenshot
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSI-Windows_com
CSI-Windows_com earned 500 total points
ID: 37727721
WMI is on automatically.

Scripts that run on a computer and access it's local WMI data will work with no configuration changes.

If, however, you wish to access the WMI data on a remote computer, the Windows Firewall will need to be reconfigured.  Here are the instructions for doing it using the GUI or the command line (netsh).

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa822854(v=vs.85).aspx

Also, on servers, the WMI Windows Installer Provider is not installed by default.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 500 total points
ID: 37731366
WMI is present and active by default.

Open an [elevated] command prompt and run the following for a quick taster of what's there:
    wmic
Then in the resulting wmic prompt, try the following:
   os
   bios
   diskdrive

Or using PowerShell, try the following commands:
  Get-WmiObject Win32_BIOS
  Get-WmiObject Win32_OperatingSystem
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:sarasotamac
ID: 37767649
Thanks everyone.
0