Solved

Anyone know of any good discreet cameras for a small office

Posted on 2012-03-15
9
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
We are beginning to suspect the cleaning crew of misdeeds.  Does anyone have any experience with discreet cameras that we can set up in the office to watch for bad behavior.  Also might like to be able to view the cameras from home at night and weekends.

Thanks

Can these tie into out network?
0
Comment
Question by:jjackson2004
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37727977
If you have computers with webcams, check out "active webcam". Nothing like hiding in plain sight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 37728051
Yes but that would cause some of the computers to be relocated to positions that might seem obvious for surveillance, but not for office work.  Plus that could always be a second view.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
EnerSysIT earned 200 total points
ID: 37728623
We use Y-Cams. They can be wireless or wired to your existing ethernet infrastructure and record on movement to a separate NAS box.They can also record sound and have IR for recording in the dark. There is also a handy iphone/ipad app so you can view the cameras from anywhere.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37728955
Take your pick: http://www.supercircuits.com/Hidden-Cameras/

Connect the output to a DVR that is on your network, or use a program that allows remote viewing (Geovision cards have such an application - you need to have the router do port forwarding in order for it to work).
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 150 total points
ID: 37746981
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 150 total points
ID: 37787317
I needed to monitot the night time activity of dogs barking for court.
On Ebay I got a simple, audio-video camera.
VERY simple technology using a simple, vintage VCR.
The camera uses the standard red-black-yellow A/V cable.
You high the VCR above the ceiling tile, etc. and plug the camera into the VCR.
Using a long playing tape, I was able to record 12 hours from the times I needed.
I got tired of having to get up out of bed, to hold a video camera and wait on the dogs to bark.
The security camera that cost me only about $40.00 was great.
If I was awakened by the dogs, I'd glance at the clock. If it was 2am, I'd remember that time.
The next day, rewind the tape, and locate the period 2am and record that onto a master VHS tape to accumulate evidence of chronic dog barking.
Then just rewind the tape on the VCR hooked to the camera and it was ready for the next night.

Since your workers are there for only a few hours, you should be able to utilize a 12 hour recording over a few days.

Ebay also has fake cameras for about $5.00 that actually have a real red indicator light.
The mere presence of a camera can be a deterrent for stealing.

I used to own a business and I used simple techniques to catch them.
Why can you not have a small cash box, and one night accidentally (but intentionally)
leave it on top of a desk near where the workers will be.
Put a small number of bills, maybe 3 $5.00 bills, a few $1 bills and some coins.
Setup a reel to reel tape recorder that is hidden, and let the microphone be touching the metal cash box. If the box it even touched, the recorder will detect the noise.

I his my tape recorder under the counter and a microphone behind the cash register. I caught my employees. When they were selling a game ticket, they are supposed to ring the ticket up and that action caused the cash drawer to open so they could put the funds in the drawer. They were caught selling tickets and pocketing the money. Also, ringing up items for which there was no cash.

You could also hire a phony cleaning person to work with the existing crew. Let your hired and insider person dress and act like an idiot. This way the crew working now, will not suspect them at all, and over time, they will include the "new" worker in their misdeeds.

Here are the fake ones:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Fake-Dummy-CCTV-Wireless-Home-Security-System-Camera-/180852653844?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item2a1ba87f14
$6.89 and free shipping.

*** If I had any brains at all, and I saw such a camera mounted in each corner of the room, I'd not steal one single PENNY. But, your cleaning crew could be "dumb crooks."

Here is the one that I used with my VCR. Less than $30 and free shipping.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/security-cameras-infrared-30-LED-home-video-systems-c34-/251025410874?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item3a7247cb3a

Last ditch effort:
Drop the service. Hire a new one. With the next company, you can tell them in advance that you have webcams (even if you don't)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37787448
If you have employees other than the cleaning crew and they may be taking money here a trick told to my by a former business owner who had to be away and let others run the place for several hours a day.

At the end of the day, the person closing down had to count the money and match it to the sales from the receipts, etc.
If $139.00 was sold, there should be $139.00 in the drawer.

Trick to catch a money thief.
Before you leave, sneak a $5.00 bill in the drawer.
When they match the sales tickets to the cash in the drawer, they know it is supposed to match up perfectly. When they know it should be $139.00, in my example, but they count $144.00, they are very likely to take that extra $5.00 you put in the drawer as fish bait, because you, and they, know it is supposed to balance out.

Another one was to discreetly "remove" a $5.00 bill, before leaving.
When the closing person began to count the money and match things up, with late customers possible, suddenly they are $5.00 short. They know you will catch this fact. My employee would sell an item and not ring it up, so they could put the cash in the drawer to make up for the, in my example, $5.00 that the drawer was short = fraud.

So, whether I removed a $5.00 bill before leaving, or added a $5.00 bill, either way, if the employee rigged the books, they were caught.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37798676
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 37798969
A lot to digest here.  Thanks for all the responses.
0