Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Site to Site File Access

Posted on 2012-03-15
9
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
I have a need to share files between sites for two different companies that would like to share employees to handle overflow work. These are two different networks several hundred miles apart. My site is Windows 2003 Active Directory. I believe the other site is as well but it may be Novell servers. I would like to have the other site's users log on and access files and work on them as if they were part of our office and vice versa. Is site to site VPN best or would FTP synchronization be better? I was thinking that it would be too tedious to set up the FTP synchronization. I believe that the VPN would allow me to use Active Directory permissions to allow the remote users to map drives, access files and give me complete control as I have with my regular users. FTP to me seems too tedious to configure where I would have to create a separate area to keep the files and rely on the FTP software for security etc. Anyone out there have to set something up like this?
0
Comment
Question by:Tenrags
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37727759
You can create a VPN tunnel then in active directory sites and services you can setup what is called a "trust" between the two sites so that resources can be shared.

That is the most efficient way to set this up. I've done it many times and not only does it work like a charm but it is very simple and straight forward.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 37728003
I agree with vmagan, Setup site-to-site VPN tunnel, but to set up a trust you do it in Active Directory Domains and Trusts.

It is the best way to do it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 37728244
Maybe you should contact the administrators at the other site to see if they have a Microsoft  Active Directory or Novell eDirectory. You cannot (easy) set up a trust between the two.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Tenrags
ID: 37728961
Thanks. I am confirming whether the other site is Windows or Netware servers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37729020
Oh you are right IRuiz52 it is in "domain and trust" i replied to this question while in bed falling asleep. Sorry!
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 1500 total points
ID: 37730238
Aside from the server handshaking details you might also be asking yourself about performance.

A lot depends on the upload speed of your links.  VPN connections will always be limited by your upload speed because while one end is downloading, the other end is uploading.  So, if you have ADSL connections this can be a real limitation re: file transfers.  

Consider that folks are used to 100Mbps or 1,000Mbps speeds inside the building.  It's likely that the ISP connection will be a lot less than that and almost guarantees that users needing file transfers will be very unhappy.
You may consider an MPLS sort of "private" interconnection.

You might consider the time line for your desired situation:
With a VPN, file access can seem to be in "real time".
With FTP it may not seem so but:

Consider that you have an external FTP server.  This is common enough and there are lots of hosting companies that will provide this.
Then: synchronize both sites with the FTP server.  This too will be limited by the upload speed but consider that it would be automated synchronization.
Then: accessing a file will only be limited in speed by your download capability at both sites as now the upload speed has been hidden.
OK.. this isn't "real time" file access but, in the limit, it's no slower than a VPN solution.
And, if the file access comes after file creation then it can be a lot faster.  That seems more satisfying.  

But, only you know the numbers right now.

Maybe do both...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37740489
Were you able to set this up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tenrags
ID: 37741957
Thank you all. I have confirmed that the other site is Windows 2003 Active directory so the site to site VPN with the trust is the way that we are going to start out. As far as administration goes, all parties I've consulted feel VPN is the way to go. My connection is 25 up and down. The other site is 25 up and 50 down. Yes fmarshall, performance is our concern over the VPN especially since these are cad files we are dealing with here. Since my last post, I've learned that the other site does not even have a dedicated firewall capable of VPN etc.. They're using a Cisco router doubling as a firewall utilizing rules. So they are purchasing a firewall and we will set up the VPN to test performance. If not acceptable to the users, we will have to give the FTP a shot. If that seems too tedious etc., then there's always Bluecoat WAN optimizers. We were trying to avoid that kind of cost but if it's necessary, so be it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37741983
In my original post i told you to go with VPN and Active Directory TRUST.
0