?
Solved

windows media player jumps tracks

Posted on 2012-03-15
14
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hi!
I'm running Windows 7 on a Lenovo IdeaPad.
A couple days ago, Windows Media Player started behaving funny. Every so often, when a song is about halfway done, (or more), it all of the sudden jumps to the next track.
Why could this be?
0
Comment
Question by:etech0
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 37727843
Are these files local, or on another device... such as a shared drive from another computer, or a media server?

If they're local, is it the same file[s] doing it every time?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 37727949
Close all apps and then run this fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_media_player_diagnostic/


Reboot computer and check.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37729283
Darr247: They're all on the main hard disk. It's not always the same files - it happens pretty often, to random files, and sometimes the same files will not do it.

ded9: I'll give it a try...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37734017
ded9: I tried running the fix-it, and every time it tells me that windows media player is running, and I need to close it. However, windows media player is not running, and even logging off and logging back on did not stop the error from persisting.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37734169
Restart computer and then try running the fixit...can also launch task manager and end the media player process ....after that run the fixit.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37735682
There was no media player process. I restarted, and ran the fixit. It did some stuff, and now the problem happens less often, but still happens. (Instead of happening every other track, it's more like one in ten.)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37736300
What kind of anti-virus are you running?

If you temporarily disable the AV, do they still skip?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37737365
User profile might be corrupted....create a new user account in control panel...reboot login under the new user account and check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37739377
I'm using Microsoft Security Essentials.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37742349
When I disable mse it still happens, but a little less frequently.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 37761868
if you select a single track to play does the track complete without the skip or jump

 if you play the same track as part of a pre made play list or as a potential new play list,
(i.e. a collection of random songs not yet saved as a play list, save the list as a playlist then try again
Sourcing the net this guy seemed to resolve his problem by updating his realtek audio drivers and disabled the enhancements
Music skips in Windows Media Player 12
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37783843
The new user does not have this issue. What does that mean?
One track - no issues.
A potential playlist - it still jumps.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 37785778
Puzzling for sure
 out of ideas, if the new user is ok maybe the only option?
Or save your play lists.
What causes it
at a guess maybe in the area of not enough power?
As in system resources available to pull lots of media files,
also are they all mp3 or mixed music with video?
Why not try using AIMP and see if you get the same results,
AIMP has tabbed playlists as well which is cool if you like to listen various different genre.
WMP is dodgy piece of programming since it's Microsoft core, so anything you drop onto a MS program will seek out if it's legal unless you disable all this in the preferences,
it will connect to the internet and look up the tags pictures DRM  composer etc.
It gets pretty busy in the background
It would be interesting to know
 I'd try a few different players
winamp
http://www.winamp.com/
Test in VLC as well.
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/VLC-media-player
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37798199
Thanks for all your answers. I'm too busy right now to get to them, but I will try them out, and if the issue persists, I'll repost.
0