Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

firewall

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
Hi there,
I would like to buy a firewall.  Here is what I need in a firewall:
-integration with windows AD
-IPS, antivirus, antispam, application control and P2P (like kazza, limewire and other advanced apps, facebook,yahoo, etc etc etc)
-Real time view of logs
-network security, websecurity
-http filtering on the basis of users/groups
which one is the best watchguard, sonic wall, checkpoint or any other.  I guess cisco NME IPS K9 would not give me app filtering like facebook etc on the basis of users?
Should be cheap but performance wise about 600,000 concurrent connections.  Advice please.
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wherami earned 668 total points
ID: 37727807
Checkpoint, Websense, Ironport, and Microsoft TMG. Ironport for spam filtering. Checkpoint as Firewall with IPS. TMG as a forward/reverse proxy integrated with Websense placed behind the Checkpoint firewall.

Sonic Wall and Juniper also are great appliances that scale well.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 664 total points
ID: 37727972
If application layer control is your thing check out meraki (I probably lean toward sonicwall though for all the other reasons)
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:carlmd
carlmd earned 668 total points
ID: 37728662
In other similar questions here the consensus seems to be Sonicwall. Have installed many of them and they do everything you ask for and more. Reasonable price and easy to configure using wizards and the web interface.

If you provide more info about your site (# users, web or other servers, special needs etc) I can provide a model recommendation.
0