Solved

downloading ftp file

Posted on 2012-03-15
7
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I'm trying to download a file fromftp://ftp.ngdc.noaa.gov/STP/SOLAR_DATA/SOLAR_IRRADIANCE/COMPOSITE.v2.FMT from my mac in safari but I get a broken message. Does this file exist? How would I do this in my terminal window if I can't from my browser?
0
Comment
Question by:libertyforall2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 250 total points
ID: 37727791
from terminal you can run

ftp ftp.ngdc.noaa.gov
ftp> bin
ftp> get /STP/SOLAR_DATA/SOLAR_IRRADIANCE/COMPOSITE.v2.FMT
ftp> bye

you may need to provide username and password

if you have wget on your system you may also do

wget --user=username --password=mypassword ftp://ftp.ngdc.noaa.gov/STP/SOLAR_DATA/SOLAR_IRRADIANCE/COMPOSITE.v2.FMT
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:libertyforall2
libertyforall2 earned 0 total points
ID: 37727801
ftp: Can't lookup `/STP/SOLAR_DATA/SOLAR_IRRADIANCE/COMPOSITE.v2.FMT': nodename nor servname provided, or not known
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:libertyforall2
libertyforall2 earned 0 total points
ID: 37727804
royhuff:~ royhuff$ ftp ftp.ngdc.noaa.gov
Connected to vertex.ngdc.noaa.gov.
500 OOPS: setuid
ftp> ls
Not connected.
ftp>
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 250 total points
ID: 37727812
you need to provide username and password

try to run

ftp> user yourusername

then provide password
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:micropc1
micropc1 earned 125 total points
ID: 37727813
It ought to prompt for a userid and password... as the others have stated you should be able to do this...

: ftp ftp.ngdc.noaa.gov
enter userid and password
cd /STP/SOLAR_DATA/SOLAR_IRRADIANCE
get COMPOSITE.v2.FMT

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 37728208
ftp username is anonymous
password is your email address i.e.

then  you have to cd to the directory you want or
get \directory1\directory2\fileyouwant.flt

Contents of that file

================================================================================
Data format for the COMPOSITE_d15.PLT

  COL   FMT    DESCRIPTION
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1- 4   I4     Year
 5- 6   I2     Month
 7- 8   I2     Day
 9-10   2X     Blank
11-18   F8.3   Total Solar Irradiance (TSI)

CREATED: Nov 19 1999
VERSION: 15
NOTE:    A plot of the composite is shown on the homepage of PMOD/WRC: 
         http://www.pmodwrc.ch/
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The description of the composite can be found in:
C.Fr\"ohlich and Judith Lean, 1998, "Total Solar Irradiance Variations",
in: F.L.Deubner et al., Eds., "New Eyes to see inside the Sun and Stars", 
Proceedings IAU Symposium 185, Kyoto, August 1997, Kluwer Academic Publ., 
Dordrecht, The Netherlands, pp. 89-102.
C.Fr\"ohlich and Judith Lean, 1998, "The Suns Total Irradiance: Cycles, 
Trends and Related Climate Change Uncertainties since 1978", 
Geophys.Res.Let., 25, pp.  4377-4380.
This dataset is freely available with one restriction:
If you use the data or some product based on the data in a published 
paper refer to one of the above publications and acknowlege receipt of the 
dataset (mention version used) from PMOD/WRC, Davos, Switzerland,
and acknowledge unpublished data from the VIRGO Team.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:libertyforall2
ID: 37746311
works
0