Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I open an Excel form via Ctrl+[some other key]

Posted on 2012-03-15
10
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Hello,

I'm watching this great tutorial on how to create a Watch Window with VBA.  The instructor says he's assigned Ctrl+W to open the form, but he doesn't explain how he did that.  I have no idea how to open a form in Excel.

Can anyone help?

Thanks.

Link to tutorial on YouTube:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=up7H-t2ew7E&feature=related
0
Comment
Question by:monbois
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 37727797
From Excel press alt-F8
Select your macro
Click on Options
Here you can assign a key
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37727838
Ctrl+W doesn't open your form, it opens the Watch Window. If you'd like to know more about Debugging then you might want to read my Debugging article. It's aimed at VB6 but it's valid for VBA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monbois
ID: 37729019
Hello MartinLiss - Thanks for the info, but the instructor in the YouTube video says he's somehow assigned Ctrl+W to open his customized Watch Window in lieu of Excel's built-in Watch Window.  I didn't even know Excel HAD a watch window (I'm far from an expert, which is why I need help) so that's good to know.  Still, I like this cusomized Watch Window better than the standard one.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37729329
Can you post a picture of the customized watch window?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 37729451
If you look about 8:25 into the video, Bill shows the ShowForm routine he uses to show the actual Watch Box form. You simply need to assign a shortcut key to that as saqibh already indicated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monbois
ID: 37729479
Thanks for your info, rorya.  How do I assign a shortcut key to this routine?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 37729494
Using the steps saqibh posted above. ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:monbois
ID: 37729500
MartinLiss - Attached is a screen shot of my form.  Nobody answering me so far seems to understand that I can't figure out how to open any form in Excel - it's like it's a big secret - let alone assign this opening command to a key combination.
Excel-VBA-Watch-Window-Form.jpg
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37729584
ssaqibh's answer is correct and here's more explanation.

Create this macro

Sub Macro1()
frmWB.Show
End Sub

Then do Tools|Macro|Macros and you will see the screen on the left. Select the new macro, click Options and you can assign a letter in the screen on the right.
Macro options
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:monbois
ID: 37729678
Sorry I missed this solution before I continued seeking an answer.  Thanks to everyone for your help - it works perfectly!
0