Solved

Copy Rows in Access Table

Posted on 2012-03-15
6
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
I have a access table with rows with a month (DEC) in Column C.  I need to copy each row to months JAN through NOV.  So I then have all the data JAN through DEC.
0
Comment
Question by:mato01
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 37727886
Can you upload your table and expected result?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mato01
ID: 37727912
Per your request.  Here is a sample.
Sample-Table.xlsx
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 500 total points
ID: 37728000
Check DB.
You should have index in table (PRODUCTS+YEAR+MONTH)
DBcopyrows.mdb
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37729462
als315,

You are always on top of your game!

;-)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37729508
<No Points wanted.>

The beauty of als315's solution is that all you have to do is maintain a table with your months.
;-)


One note though, you may want to start using the Month "Value"(1-12) instead of the Name (String).

This is so that you can eventually:
Combine the data values into a real date
Do calculations with these values.
(DateDiff, ...etc)
...etc

You can easily display the Name while referencing the number
MonthName(MonthValue)

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mato01
ID: 37730441
Worked perfectly in my scenario.  Thanks a lot.
0