Solved

How to move user Exchange OST file to different volume.

Posted on 2012-03-15
6
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hello,

We have 2008 R2 RDS server where multiple users will access there mailbox.

Here is the issue, C volume of RDS server is fully utilized due to OST files.

Is there anyway to move the user OST files to D volume?

Jaya
0
Comment
Question by:shankarvetrivel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Purple_Tidder earned 500 total points
ID: 37727872
I would try and use group policy.  I've never tried this after users are already using the RDS but it's worth a shot.

For office 2007: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=3795
For office 2010: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=18968

You should be able to use the group policy templates from one of those packs to enforce a policy that will set the path for OST and PST files.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37728323
Does this mean you have cachef mode enabled for users using RDS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shankarvetrivel
ID: 37729590
yes we are using cached mode on RDS.

 I hope disabling cache mode on RDS is not a best practise...
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37729773
Cached mode is not advisable in any form of terminal access scenario, your tight, that is best practice.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Purple_Tidder
Purple_Tidder earned 500 total points
ID: 37730223
If you have the storage available I don't see a reason to disable it.  Relocate them and be happy.  We have a hosted exchange solution and RDS users, it's a godsend when the internet is down and they need to search for an old email.

If it's Outlook 2010, it's a supported configuration. http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=15238
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37730996
Supported yes BUT as that doccument states, it is not the recomendation. It is still Microsofts recomendation to use ONLINE mode when using RDS.
0