Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't open attachments in Windows 7

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Hello everyone,

I've got an odd one here.  In one of our public usage computer labs, we have 6 PC's.  3 have Windows XP and 3 have Windows 7 x86.  All of the computers have Deep Freeze on them.

For some reason, on any of the Win7 systems, whenever you try to open an email attachment, it gives the error "Windows cannot complete the extraction.  The destination file could not be created"  However, the XP systems work just fine.

For the life of me, I can't figure out why.  Hoping someone has some insight.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:jfry2k
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dougstech earned 2000 total points
ID: 37727870
It is most likely either a directory permission issue, or a UAC issue. Try turning off UAC and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37727963
Run memory diagnostic test.

Try opening attachments in clean boot mode.

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If able to open attachments in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37727994
Star, run, %temp%
 Clear the temp files and folders.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37728345
Run an sfc/ scannow from a command line and make sure it's not due to a corrupt system file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jfry2k
ID: 37813321
It was in fact the UAC, thanks!
0