Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# Check if a button is clicked

Posted on 2012-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
is there a legitimate way to see if a button is clicked in C#?
I have already tried if(this.button1.enable==true) but that doesn't work in my code. I have to check a couple of buttons in each IF Statement.
Please Help!

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pauledwardian
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37727999
Checked how? Why wouldn't you handle the Click event of the button? The sender parameter would tell you which button was clicked (assuming you hooked multiple buttons up to the same handler function).

private void button1_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
    MessageBox.Show(string.Format("'{0}' button was clicked!", (sender as Button).Name));
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37728126
Simple, When ever the button gets clicked its handler gets called.
For each button have a flag(boolean) in your code and set it to true when ever the button gets clicked.

private bool IsButton1,IsButton2;

private void button1_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
    IsButton1=true;
}

private void button2_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
    IsButton2=true;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:effes
ID: 37730323
If you are going for something like a state button, you should use a CheckBox and set its Appearance to Button.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pauledwardian
ID: 37745833
Thanks
0