Solved

very easy quick question

Posted on 2012-03-15
6
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
imgPhoto.ToolTip = row["Name"].ToString()  + row["country"].ToString();

I need to add a <br/> so I can see country on the next line not beside the name. How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:1jaws
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 250 total points
ID: 37727992
I don't believe you can have line breaks in the standard web "tooltip". I believe you would need to use something like a CSS tooltip or a Javascript tooltip.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rikin Shah
Rikin Shah earned 125 total points
ID: 37728021
Not sure about how it can be achievable-

Give this a try-
imgPhoto.ToolTip = row["Name"].ToString()  + "<br />"  + row["country"].ToString();

OR

imgPhoto.ToolTip = row["Name"].ToString()  + "\n" + row["country"].ToString();


Regards,
Rikin.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 125 total points
ID: 37728030
Try the following (it worked for me here in a simple asp.net page)

imgPhoto.ToolTip = row["Name"].ToString()  + Environment.NewLine + row["country"].ToString();

or

imgPhoto.ToolTip = row["Name"].ToString()  + "\r\n" + row["country"].ToString();
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 250 total points
ID: 37728045
it worked for me here in a simple asp.net page
Which begs the question:  which browsers (note the plural) did you test with? This did not work for me under FF 10, however IE and Opera did work. I don't have Chrome or Safari installed, so I don't know about those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 37730111
not working guys, has to work with all browsers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 37730535
Thanks for the effort!
0