?
Solved

Changing the SMTP IP for a Exchange 2003 server

Posted on 2012-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-02
Hi Guys,

I'm trying to find out whether there is a way to change the outgoing IP for my exchange 2003 server.

I would like my incoming/pop ip to remain the same. Just needed to change my outgoing ip to something else.

Is that possible?

I have configured another IP to be opened for port 25, but when i configure that new ip as outgoing server in outlook, i still see the mail being send out as the incoming ip.

Hopefully someone can understand this! :)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Nordicit
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 37728035
Pretty sure it's not possible with Exchange 2003.  Exchange 2007/2010 are able to split roles over several servers which would allow you to configure it that way.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 37728037
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 37730005
Hi Nordicit:

Try opening your Exchange Manager, Adminstrative Groups, First Administrative Group, select your server, go to protocols, open SMTP and right click on Default SMTP Virtual Server and select properties.

On the general tap select the ip you will like to use.

Now, I don't think this will work unlessyou have another NIC there with a different address.  Most of the time you can only use the server NIC.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Nordicit
ID: 37736919
hi guys
thanks for your comments
perhaps i should be clearer on this

i have a public ip for my exch svr, 10.0.0.1
the private ip for my exch svr is 192.168.10.10

i then configured another public ip, 10.0.0.2
and pointed it back to 192.168.10.10 but open only port 25

when i configure my outlook's outgoing as 10.0.0.2,
i can send out sucessfully. however, when checking the header of that email,
the sender ip still shows as 10.0.0.1

i want the sender ip to be 10.0.0.2 without changing the pri mx (remain as 10.0.0.1)

Is there a way to do the above?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 1000 total points
ID: 37782288
Do you have a firewall?  normally for that situation I will adjust the NAT configuration at the firewall so that when the Exchange server goes out to the internet it will use a different public IP.  I create a new NAT configuration for use for the Exchange server.
Normally, I will have 1 default NAT configuration for outgoing access for general use and a 2nd one for the mail server.

It will be firewall specific on how you configure that.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:GreatVargas
ID: 37782323
well first of all 10.x.x.x ips are not public so you need to be clearer on this. are the users reaching the exchange only internally or from the Internet as well? As for the internal, one important recommendation. Mail should go out with the same IP that he comes in (mx record) or else you can be listed on RBL's. Thats just because you need to ensure that the e-mail is coming from the original source were he gets sent to.
Also, if you do want to use 10.0.0.2 to send e-mail and as this is a PRIVATE ip you should have something NATting port 25 that comes from the Internet to that IP. Just change the NAT to forward to 10.0.0.2 and you can even remove the 10.0.0.1 ip from exchange. i dont know why you are interested in that but you can do it. I'm sure that your MX record when queried from the internet wont point to an ip 10.0.0.1 :)
0