Solved

Exchange 2003: Forward / Catch all email from a domain to one email account

Posted on 2012-03-16
6
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are running Exchange 2003.
We had a company name change and added a new domain onto exchange as the primary domain (domain1.com) and the old domain (domain2.com) is now just an alias for all the users.

The director of the company now wants to have all emails that are still being sent to domain2.com to be collected into one specific email account and not have an alias for all users.

Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:bax2000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NimeshPanchal
ID: 37728245
You suppose to build trust between both the forest & Add old server email id as secondary email in users email ids
0
 

Author Comment

by:bax2000
ID: 37728275
@NimeshPanchal:  I am only referring to the 2 email domains on one exchange server. The company AD domain did not change.
Hope that's a bit clearer
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 500 total points
ID: 37728319
Yes.
you will need to remove all the aliases from the user accounts.

Then yoo have two options,
either recreate all those aliases in one persons account,
or
see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997316(v=exchg.65).aspx dealing with non deliverable messages.

The problem with the second method is that you will probably find a huge ammount of SPAM (dependant on what filtering you have) as spammers often try to hammer a domain with common names eg John.smith@whatever.com etc....

Hope that helps
Cheers
Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:bax2000
ID: 37728631
@AndrewJDavis:  Thanks.. The alias idea is probably the easiest way to go. Can one use a wildcard alias at all?  Eg:  *@domain.com  or %user%@domain.com
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 37728711
No sorry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bax2000
ID: 37751514
Moved all Aliases to one account.
0

Join & Write a Comment

We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now