[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mouse/Keyboard Doesn't Work Really Weird Problem

Posted on 2012-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Heyas,

I have a really weird issue. The problem is when startup my PC and windows loads the mouse and keyboard which both have p2/s connections they don't work. However there are details to this:

The Keyboard works in the Bios.
The Mouse works when I windows 7 is starting up i.e. before I get the login screen.

When I plug an usb keyboard and mouse all its fine by the p2/s ones don't work in windows.

I have reimaged by pc several times still no success.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 37728210
Do you find any errors in Device Manager?

I would try uninstalling the drivers for the keyboard and mouse (right-click on them in Device Manager), reboot, and let them reload.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37728220
ALso try this, boot to safemode by pressing f8 button when you start your pc. and check if it is working there.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok Dewan
Ashok Dewan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37728252
i8042 Keyboard and PS/2 Mouse Port Driver(i8042prt.sys) could be corrupted or missing and may be it is not installing automatically sometimes. Ps2 keyboard and mouse problem at login screen also occurs due to windows update sometimes. either you need to install the driver manually or uninstall the recent updates. you need boot from usb keyboard and mouse , install the driver manually from device manager. This driver file located in C:\windows\system32\drivers
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 37728261
Tried uninstalled via the device manager no luck.

I can't F8 into safe mode using the P2/s keyboard. My usb connected keyboard can though.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37728983
Does the keyboard and mouse work fine on other machines?
Did you check for any program that might be intercepting the keyboard and mouse, such as a keylogger program?
Look in device manager - is there an error code for the keyboard driver?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 1000 total points
ID: 37730505
When you uninstalled it via Device Manager, did it show any errors (before the uninstall)?  How about after?  Errors would be implied with a red or yellow mark of some sort.

Another test (won't fix anything, but will tell us something) would be to set up a BartPE CD (or Ultimate Boot CD For Windows) and see how it works there.  Either of those is a VERY handy diagnostic tool and is well worth the effort to create.

When did this problem start?

You mentioned that you reimaged and the problem persisted.  Were you going back to the original factory image or some backup you made?

Safe Mode was mentioned.  When you succeed at entering Safe Mode (by using the USB keyboard), do the PS/2 mouse or keyboard work?

Lastly, did you try a different PS/2 keyboard or mouse on this computer?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 37740474
Cheers for the tips guys finally worked out the problem when I reset my bios settings to factory defaults it worked. Weeiirdd !
0