Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to start an exe or a program on client machine from browser.

Posted on 2012-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I am creating a website which provides the facility to the users to edit their documents without downloading them, so for that i created a exe which do this work.

My requirement is how can I open my already installed program or exe on client machine from browser. (Like apple site runs itune on client machine)

I tried with ActiveX in javascript but that is also not working. It is giving error that object can't be created.

I also tried with using the batch file but in i.e. it gives the option to run directly but in firefox and chrome it is first downloading and then user can start it.

I had heared about protocol handler, but don't know anything about this.

Can anyone help me out with some code or some helpful link.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ziorinfo
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tobias
ID: 37728254
Dear,

This is not a good pratice. ActiveX will only work for Internet Explorer, and who is still using this browser ?

Also run ActiveX on website that is not trusted is really a bad idea. Let the user download your exe and that's it.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1360 total points
ID: 37728368
When you install iTunes, one of the programs that gets installed is 'iTunesHelper.exe' which is a network monitor program.  In IE and Firefox, I see that an addon called "iTunesApplicationDetector" has been installed also.  They use those programs to communicate and start iTunes when it is appropriate.  They are not using a simple link to do it.
0