Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi - Error when loading 96dpi jpeg file into Image.Picture

Posted on 2012-03-16
8
Medium Priority
?
2,170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
I can load a 72dpi jpeg file into TImage using  

Image.Picture.LoadFromFile(FileName);

but not a 96dpi jpeg file.

If I change the code to the following, I get the same result  

      jpeg:= TJpegImage.Create;
      jpeg.LoadFromFile(filename);
      Image.Picture.Graphic := jpeg;

What changes do I need to make for 96 dpi images?

I use Delphi XE. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis_Treacy
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 37729035
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 37729246
or attach the jpeg so we can do some troubleshooting
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis_Treacy
ID: 37731916
I have attached one of the offending jpeg files. An exception error, JPEG Error #53, occurs at

    jpeg.LoadFromFile(filename);

Google search indicates #53 may be a memory issue - not much help really.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 37732416
I can't see any attached file here.
Anyway #53 usually means that the jpeg file is corrupted. Have you downloaded it from internet? If so it could be not 100% downloaded, so there's not a correct file end that generates the out of memory error on reading it.

Someone tells that he solved this issue using TADVPicture from TMS Software (I don't have it installed, so I don't know if it's true).

Try reopening the file in Photoshop or some other Image tool and re-save it, Or if you have downloaded it just try downloading it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis_Treacy
ID: 37733821
The file was emailed to me by a client (student photos from a school). I can load them into Excel so I don't believe they are corrupted. Once I submit this comment I will try attaching again. Having some trouble doing that - getting a request for file description?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis_Treacy
ID: 37733826
File attached
ABB0054.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 2000 total points
ID: 37734224
Well, that's a PNG file renamed to JPG. In fact also Photoshop CS have matters trying to open it. It says "Invalid JPEG marker type is found". Reading the header of the file you can see a PNG marker. That's why the TImage.Picture fails loading it as a JPEG.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dennis_Treacy
ID: 37734284
Many thanks.
0