Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS DOS

Posted on 2012-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Hello,
I need to build a list listing the users assigned to computers.  User name and computer name.  How would I do this using a command promt?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Reyesrj
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alan_White
ID: 37728278
Can you please clarify what you mean by "users assigned to computers"?

Are you refering to the AD user property "logon to"?  ie users are restricted to only logon to certain PCs.

Or do you want to know which users have logged on to which PCs?

Are we dealing with Windows PCs in an AD Domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 37728315
Thanks for the quick reply.
Sorry I was not so clrear.

We are on a AD domain.

If a user calls me and ask for help but the user does not know their computer name or IP address, how do I get the computer name or IP address when all I have is the user's logon name?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Alan_White
Alan_White earned 664 total points
ID: 37728347
Simple answer:  you cannot.

AD does not store this in an easily accessible way.  You COULD run a script against the DC's security log to search for the authentication at logon but I wouldn't recommend it.

So, options:
1) get your logon script to record logons (a simple append to text file would work if you have few users, or a database table)
2) a 3rd party inventory type app (maybe even SCOM)
3) stick a label on the front of the PC
4) get the user to right click "my comptuer" and tell you the name
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 668 total points
ID: 37728710
Agreed, with the options above.

If you're running windows 7 Clients, then rather get users into the habit of using the "Windows Remote Assistance" Wizard, then they can request help from you.

Alternatively, check the following links for other possible solutions to show the computer name on the desktop:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Miscellaneous/Q_21177123.html#a12371522
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_21892227.html#a16944064
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Meultje earned 668 total points
ID: 37734189
With Xp / Windows 2003 you can simply change the name displayed for "My Computer" displayed in the Start Menu or on the desktop by running a registry file setting

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.0

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}]
@="My Computer"
"LocalizedString"=hex(2):25,00,75,00,73,00,65,00,72,00,6e,00,61,00,6d,00,65,00,\
  25,00,20,00,6f,00,6e,00,20,00,25,00,63,00,6f,00,6d,00,70,00,75,00,74,00,65,\
  00,72,00,6e,00,61,00,6d,00,65,00,25,00,00,0
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Copy the text between the lines to a text file "User on Computer name.reg" and paste it in there. Run the file (be sure the extention is .reg (and not .txt) and you wil display the username and computername instead of "My Computer" in the Start Menu and / or desktop.

You can also change this setting by manually change the setting in the registry
Original settingChanged setting
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 37735651
Thanks All!
0