[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable automatic reboot of win7 pc's and 2008 server, 2003

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-18
Hi all,

This is getting on my nerves , I have a couple of servers sbs 2003, sbs 2008, sbs 2011
I find that they regularly try to install updates by themself this is not a big deal.
But afterwards it reboots as well clients pc's (while they are working)
And also the server. Some servers don't boot up automatic and need user interaction.
So, I'm looking for a way to disable client pc (xp, win7) to not automatic restart after updates.
And also for the server

On client pc's (win7) I have configured Computer policy gpedit.msc and one of the settings is to not reboot after updates. But yesterday I had a pc who rebooted anyway (during work)
SO, what is the trick to prevent computers and servers from not automatically reboot after updates?

Thanks for advice
0
Comment
Question by:osa2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xeroxzerox earned 1600 total points
ID: 37728594
Please recheck this step

   Go to gpedit.msc
   Expand Local Computer Policy / Computer Configuration / Administrative Templates / Windows Components / Windows Update
  Double-click "No auto-restart for scheduled Automatic Updates installations"
  Select "Enabled", then OK. Close the Group Policy configuration program.
You need Administrator priveleges to make this setting.
 Some people complained that Windows ignored the "no auto-restart" setting for the WMF patch. Potentially a ID 10T error, though.


Group Policy settings to disable Automatic Updates from rebooting computer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:osa2
ID: 37729306
The strange thing is I set this option to enabled and now it is disabled again when I check it.
Does 2008 server overwrite the group policy settings from the server side to clients?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 400 total points
ID: 37730326
You'll need to set this in a Group Policy Object rather than GPedit.msc. GPEdit modifies local policy, which is over-written by any GPOs that set the same settings. You probably already have a GPO set to define the Update action. You'll need to figure out which GPO it is and then set that GPO with the settings mentioned. You can do this with RSOP.msc or through the Group Policy Management Console.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smihi19
ID: 37985080
I also had problems with the automatic reboots after updates, that's why I started to use WuInstall - maybe it will help you, too. It is a commad-line tool which allows you to decide when to do which updates. By default there won't be any reboots but if you wish one you can force it with a command like /reboot.
0