Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix Presentation 4.5 log , how to enable and where it is?

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Citrix Presentation 4.5 log , how to enable and where it is?
I want log username with access in and out . without check windows log


I try dianose the problem and select module...but seem not wha ti want.
0
Comment
Question by:barrykfl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 37728600
You can setup same in edge sight to get all the citrix related logs in mail or you can configure configuration log for your citrix farm, so that all the changes are written in database. for more details http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp5fp-w2k3/ps-maintain-setup-cfg-db.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jayanta Sarmah earned 2000 total points
ID: 37728761
Hope the below helps you without configuring edge sight, specially the program in the last post of the below article:
http://forums.citrix.com/message.jspa?messageID=673895
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 37736705
Any method without creating a new database ?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 37764617
i just want the log ica session in/ out  without creating database server ..etc,

any idea?
0